Presented by Beta

3RD - 5TH AUGUST 2018

Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse Series – 5 Year Olds

With the final judging taking place in the main arena, it was an exciting climax to the Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse 5 Year Old qualifier at The Festival of British Eventing.  Vicky Brake took the title, riding her own 16.2hh bay gelding Coolparks Sarco, taking the win ahead of Tim Price (NZL) riding Ms Susan Lamb’s 16.1hh dark brown gelding Happy Boy (by Quintus D’Oq). Third was Kitty King, riding Mrs Joanna Jones’ 16.3hh bay gelding MHS Fernhill Finale (by Verdi).  Fourth place and taking the final qualifying slot for the final in September at The Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials was Alexander Whewall riding Mrs Lynne Potter and his own 16.3hh dappled grey gelding Wisbeach Cevin Z Pride (by Cevin Z).

The top four horses at the end of proceedings go through to the final in September, held at The Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials.  

Judges today were: Miss Emily Clarke, Mrs Sarah Verney, Mrs Helen Hillard and Mrs Bridget Parker

NoHorseDrSJConf'nTypeSub TotalFinal MarkTotalPlacing
423COOLPARKS SARCO26361077910891st
431HAPPY BOY2338108799882nd
406MHS FERNHILL FINALE273596778853rd
424WISBEACH CEVIN Z PRIDE263598784824th
417HAROLA Z263497766825th
432CRISTAL FONTAINE253576737806th 
450CATCH ME IF U CAN233766725777th
440KALYPSO DU BUISSON Z2631104713748th
442COUBO DE RIVERLAND2232107712739th
433EASY TURN26347673w/d  
402EUPHORIE27308671   
413ALVESCOT EXTRAORDINAIRE23309870   
430CASSOVIA DESPAGNE22329770   
443ANAGHMORE VALONER233010770   
439MUCH OF A STAR25289769   
415QUEENY Z24298667   
418MILCHEM ECLIPSE20319666   
421TREVARGO222810666   
425FARLEAZE THE BEEZ KNEEZ222710766   
448MHS FERNANDO23279766   
405JUST TALK20298764   
434LANGFORD TAKE THE BISCUIT22288664   
404VINEGAR HILL19317663   
414DARTAN'S GREEN LIGHT22269663   
419BURLYNS ZIVA ZIVANIA242011863   
435JUBILEE PRINCESS22278663   
445HEARD WELL21288663   
408DIAMONDIK222210862   
411MERIDIAN WAY GRAF'S PRID22258762   
401COOLEY LAFITTE23229761   
436LE CARROW WATERMILL21277661   
444RINGFORT PATRON SAINT21278561   
429SANNABAYS HAKUNA MATATA21266558   
438POPPIES CARRICK DIAMOND22237557   
422LADY SKYLARK21218656   
416MONBEG BY DESIGN18209855   
407ROSSIN ARBITRATOR21226554   
426THIRD TIME LUCKY ROXANNE20226553   
 403 LILLIBET W/D       
 409 GLENKYLE HIGH FIVE W/D       
 427 CASSIANA DE RIVERLAND W/D       

Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse Series – 4 Year Olds

The Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse 4 Year Old qualifier at The Festival of British Eventing took place in the Harringtons Arena with Padraig McCarthy (IRL) taking the title riding Miss Caroline Bates’ 16.3hh chestnut stallion A Moment in Time (by Wish Upon a Star) ahead of Alex Lea riding Dr Sarah Hughes’ 16hh bay mare Shannondale Mari (by Shannondale Sarco).  Third place was taken by Khia Cadney-Moon riding her own 16.1hh bay gelding Dalme D’Or De Blanche (by Galopindu Boele), fourth place was Harry Meade on his own 16.2hh dark bay gelding Monbeg Icon (by Emperor Augustus).  These four go through to the Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse 4 Year Old Final at The Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials in September.

Judges today were: Miss Emily Clarke, Mrs Sarah Verney, Mrs Helen Hillard and Mrs Bridget Parker

NoHorseDrSJConf'nTypeSub TotalFinal MarkTotalPlacing
470A MOMENT IN TIME25361087910891st
485SHANNONDALE MARI2734108795842nd
496DALME D'OR DE BLANCHE253667749833rd
480MONBEG ICON2234108748824th 
503GLENCARRICK233398737805th
467MONBEG TONIC2233108736796th
499GLOBAL QUEST263398763797th
477INSPIRING ISA203797734778th
475IRENE 233876742769th 
504GREENHALL MOONSHINE2434977417510th
471TILLINGTON PERRY22368672   
489HOFSTAR203411772   
509CROMWELL C23339772   
473FAERIE MAGNIFICO24338671   
491S S H TOM BOY22348771   
495ROYAL LEGEND26336671   
501LACHAIN CRUX25309771   
507TAVERNA TONY22348670   
462FORTHRIGHT213011769   
465TEMPEST WICK22329669   
466IMAGE22348569   
468PENHILLS EARL GREY23328669   
497NEFFECT S15379869   
500SPRINGWIND BALOU20348769   
487DALCOTES NIGHTHAWK22309768   
494LISNAFIFFY23308667   
511ROSSA SEVEN25269767   
484STAR COMMANDER21327666   
508LATES ECLIPSE25269666   
461CASTLE HOWARD OCTAVIAN222410864   
474FLYNN XI27238664   
488PENHILLS CANDY MAN23297564   
492SPARCO20318564   
505NADIVA-E23287563   
481HOLNEST MIKADO20307562   
486CLASS JACKPOT22259662   
472M C PARCO PETE23258561   
463SHANNONDALE PETE20286660   
482MISS VELVET BROWN212111760   
490WIZZKID23219760   
464SUMMER AT LAST20258659   
502BALLINAMURRA EIRRANN19228554   
469  REDDINGTON SQUIRREL W/D       
 483 VENEAUELA W/D       
 510 RIVERSTOWN ROLLERCOASTER W/D