Presented by Beta

3RD - 5TH AUGUST 2018

Information & Entries

BETA PONY CLUB TEAM SHOWJUMPING COMPETITION - Friday 4th August 2017


BY INVITATION ONLY


Entries are by invitation only and numbers will be restricted, in the event of oversubscription on closing date, priority will be given to teams from Area 9 Pony Clubs and the defending Champions (if out of area), after this team names will be drawn from a hat.


2017 RUNNING ORDER

 PONY CLUB TEAM APPROX START TIME
COTSWOLD HUNT08:45
BEAUFORT08:53
NORTH COTSWOLD09:01
LEDBURY 09:09
BERKELEY HUNT SOUTH09:17
MINCHINHAMPTON09:25
AVON VALE HUNT09:33
OLD BERKS HUNT09:41
RIDGEWAY09:49
BERKELEY HUNT09:58
VWH10:06
 
MORNING BREAK
Teams may walk the course during the Break.

 10:15 - 10:30
WYRE FOREST10:30
COTSWOLD VALE FARMERS10:38
SOUTH HEREFORD10:46
MENDIP FARMERS10:54
CLIFTON ON TEME11:02
WARWICKSHIRE11:10
HEYTHROP HUNT11:18
CROOME PONY CLUB11:26
ATHERSTONE11:34
WORCESTERSHIRE11:42
POLDEN HILLS11:50
TEME VALLEY11:58
CHESHIRE HUNT NORTH12:06
LUDLOW12:14

 LUNCH BREAK

The course will be changed during the lunch break and will be ready for walking from 13:00

 
12:30 - 13:30

 5yr old YEH Final Judging & Prize Giving in the Main Arena 


12:30
 AFTERNOON SESSION - Second Round

 13:30

THE 2017 COMPETITION

The competition will be run in the main arena in accordance with The Pony Club Show Jumping Rules 2017, except where stated.  Each team will consist of 3 or 4 members.  Members and horses/ponies representing their Branch or Centre in this year's Area Show Jumping Competitions will be permitted to take part in this competition.

One team per Branch/Centre.  3 scores to count per team.  All members of each team will jump consecutively.  2 rounds to be jumped by each team member (first round in the morning and the second in the afternoon).

First rounds commence 9.00 a.m.

Second rounds commence 2.00 p.m. (approx)

Branches/Centres situated closest to Gatcombe will be asked to jump first in the morning.  There will be a break at 10.15 - 10.30 a.m (approx.) to give those coming from afar the opportunity to walk the course.  The morning session will not be against the clock.

The course will be altered for the second round and this will be against the clock.  This course will be ready for walking at approx 1.00 p.m.  The afternoon session will be jumped in reverse order of merit. 

If a team member is eliminated in the morning - that child may still compete in the afternoon. 

However, if a team as a whole is eliminated it will not be eligible.  The morning and afternoon scores of the best three, which may not necessarily be the same 3 in the first and second rounds, will be cumulative.  

Should a jump-off be necessary for final prize placings, this will be against the clock.  This year the whole team will be asked to jump off PLEASE NOTE this is a change from previous years.


COURSE

First round fences will not exceed 1m in height.

Speed: 325 metres per minute

TACK INSPECTION

Teams to be inspected by tack inspector in collecting ring 10 minutes before allotted time, as a team.

PRIZES

Prizes in kind to highest placed three teams.

Rosettes:  1st - 6th Teams.

PRIZEGIVING WILL TAKE PLACE MOUNTED.


Entries close on 10th  July 2017

REFUNDS

No refund of entry fees will be made after closing date of entries.

DRAW ORDER

Draw order will be enclosed with passes.  The times given will be the approximate time that the first member of each team should be ready to jump.  Any team drawn after 10.30 a.m. can walk the first round course during the morning break.

SUBSTITUTIONS

Substitutions will only be accepted due to illness or injury of child or pony and must be accompanied by the necessary certificate at the collecting ring on the ground.